Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Our patients leave smiling!
Patient Reviews
Overall good experience.
Sherry D.
My procedure took 4 hours, mainly because there was only 1 dentist and he had to handle many patients while I sat in the chair. There was more down […]
Jane B.
Everyone on staff is courteous and knowledgeable, and the dentist completed treatment painlessly and efficiently, keeping me informed of what he was […]
M. B.
For my first time at this practice, everyone was very nice and courteous..I felt like they really care
Treviea W.
Everyone was very pleasent
Roger R.
I have always had good service there . Been going there for about 15- 20 years
Ronald P.
Excellent service provided by hygienist Becky W.
Rebecc D.
Great service and excellend customer service provided by staff.
Ariel E.
I had a great experience. The dental hygienist was wonderful. I didn't have to wait that long and everyone was really nice. It was the best dental […]
Donna R.
I feel they did a great job as always cleaning my teeth , no problems great people
David K.
Awesome!!! Thank you all ~ Patty Bonek
Patty B.
Overall good impression. Got what I was expecting.
Lila K.
Initial visit went well. Staff was very professional and prompt with appointment time. Still have to return soon for more extensive work so another […]
Kerry S.
Dentist at the dental center are there to help you, not tell you things are wrong just to get more money out of you. They are all very friendly and […]
Rikki T.
I am 45 and had not been to the dentist in a long time , and I was a little afraid to be honest. That being said I busted my tooth on a cherry pit […]
Mark L.
Pleasant and thorough staff.
James A.
Clean, thoughtful, professional and most of all, close to home. Gary
Gary D.
Everyone there is great!
Christin A.
received courteous, professional service as expected.
Don S.
Very reasonable prices for people without dental insurance, courteous fast service!
Ryan K.
My tooth reconstruction was completed in timely and professional manor. The staff was friendly and professional.
Robin V.
I have been going to the Dental Center for years. The hygienists are very careful, detail-oriented, kind, and attentive, as are the dentists. It is […]
Alyssa G.
Everyone was so sweet! Definitely eased my anxiety. I'm 100% satisfied :)
Sylvia P.
Kristie explained everything AND then asked if I had any questions !!! She is awesome :)
Judith L.
I was very nervous & dr Douglas was very good. Thank you!
Patty B.
Very friendly environment. And was able to ask what ever I wanted
Logan W.
Everyone at The Dental Center Mishawaka is so friendly.
Rachel M.
Excellent patient care
Carlos M.
Very aware of my needs and addressed every one of them to me. Didn't feel rushed and they were very gentle on my teeth! Great experience :)
Heather F.
Awesome staff great docs
Ben H.
Thank you for great customer service.
Tzigaine G.
amazing!
Tonya N.
My hygienist was excellent and very professional
Soneka W.
They were very kind and really took time to explain things to us and they were excellent with my children .
Johanna M.
Got in on time and everything went well.
Judy J.
You guys are the best! I have no complaints..I would and have recommended you to other people. Everyone is so nice and friendly I just love it there!
Jennifer S.
Had an emergency on my front tooth! Not only did they get me in right away but also worked quickly to get me a flipper tooth (in a day and a half)! […]
Angelia Y.
I switched from the South Bend Dental Center to the Mishawaka Dental Center and I am so glad I did. The staff is awesome! Everyone is extremely nice […]
Rachel M.
Great service as always!
Matthew C.
YES THE DENTAL CENTER OF MISHAWAKA HAS THE BEST SERVICE PLUS WONDERFUL EMPLOYEES THAT CARE ABOUT YOU WHEN YOU HAVE PROBLEMS WITH YOUR TEETH AND MOUTH […]
Ruth C.
All was good.
Jeffrey K.
Service was great as usual.
Blaine G.
Everyone was very nice and caring. I will tell everybody I know how awesome The Dental Center of Mishawaka,IN.is.
Amy H.
Friendly and caring staff. Always helpful with questions or concerns.
Richell K.
very professional
Anonymous
Great Experience! The people are always very friendly and the Dentist's are always sensitive to my needs as a patient. I came in for a repair of my […]
Eric W.
Both the Dentist and the tech were extremely kind, patient, gentle and interactive with my special needs daughter. I was very impressed!
Heather T.
Very personable and gave me several options for future dental care.
Crystal M.
Marge always pleasant an professional. I only use her for my cleanings.
Kevin S.
Awesome job.
Autumn S.
Find a Location
Near You
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (855) 979-3358 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (855) 979-3358
Office Hours
    Get in touch:
    • Phone: (855) 979-3358